The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Bobby Joe McCrary

Patch image: Rankin County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

Deputy Bobby Joe McCrary
Rankin County Sheriff's Department
Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, August 28, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Monday, August 28, 1995
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy McCrary was stabbed to death after making a traffic stop of a stolen vehicle. He had just received a radio transmission with a description of the stolen vehicle and began to follow it. Deputy McCrary was following the vehicle and waiting for other deputies to arrive when the suspect suddenly stopped and ran towards his patrol car with a butcher's knife. He was able to radio in what was happening, but the suspect began to stab him before he was able to exit his patrol car.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The suspect in the case was an escapee from a local drug treatment center.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage