Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William H. Murie | Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Officer

William H. Murie

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 19, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 8 years

Badge # 721

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 11/16/1980

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer William Murie succumbed to injuries received three days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle. He was assisting at the scene of an accident on I-17 near Phoenix.

Officer Murie was survived by his wife and three year-old twin daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 16 Reflections