Deputy Sheriff Albert Munguia
Graham County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 24, 1912
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Munguia and Deputy Campbell were shot and killed in an ambush.

The leader of a gang of horse thieves named Aviso had a strong dislike for Deputy Munguia because Munguia had killed Aviso's cousin in Globe two years earlier. Aviso laid a trap for Munguia and tipped him off to his whereabouts. Deputies Campbell, Munguia, and Keppler set out to arrest them. About a mile from the hideout at Eagle Lake, the deputies were ambushed. Deputies Campbell and Munguia were killed instantly, while Deputy Keppler wounded he was able to escape. A posse of fifty men was sent after the gang, but it is unknown what became of them.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Albert Munguia

Patch image: Graham County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Munguia's memorial at www.ODMP.org