Detective Charles Dow Mundy
Nashville City Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Thursday, June 25, 1942
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Detective Mundy and Deputy Melvin Fleming, of the Davidson County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed by a drunk man who Deputy Fleming had attempted to arrest. The man had entered a restaurant and became belligerent when the staff refused to serve him more alcohol. Deputy Fleming arrived on the scene and was shot three times when he attempted to take the suspect into custody.

Detective Mundy and two other detectives were driving by the restaurant when they heard the shots and Detective Mundy began to chase the man on foot. During the exchange of gunfire both men were fatally wounded a second detective was wounded.

The suspect had been released from a Kentucky prison after serving only six years for the murders of Patrolman James Hays and Patrolman Robert Rowland, of the Kentucky State Police, when they attempted to arrest him and his brother for operating an illegal whiskey still in their service station.

Detective Mundy had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife, son, and mother.

Photograph: Detective Charles Dow Mundy

Patch image: Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

Visit Detective Mundy's memorial at www.ODMP.org