Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 3/22/1905
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Mulvihill was accidentally shot and killed himself during an altercation with a robbery suspect. Patrolman Mulvihill and his partner were working in plainclothes in other to catch a suspect was robbing drunks. While they were walking around the suspect approached them and attempted to rob Patrolman Mulvihill's partner. A struggle ensued and Patrolman Mulvihill was killed when his gun accidentally discharged. The suspect was apprehended later that night and charged with murder.