Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edward J. Mulvihill | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Edward J. Mulvihill

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, December 18, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2432

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/18/1916

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Case striken

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Edward J. Mulvihill was fatally shot behind 1041 Vernon Park Place.

Officer Mulvihill was attempting to intervene when he observed a man stalking a young woman. A foot chase ensued and the offender fired, striking the officer. The gunman then returned to the fallen officer and fired the fatal shot.

The gunman escaped. On November 13, 1919, the case was striken and no arrests were made.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections