Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 6 years
Badge # S7-23
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/14/1981
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy William Mullikin was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a reported sighting of the suspect wanted for the murders of Officer Michael Hoing and Officer Wayne Rice, both of the Waterloo Police Department. Both officers had been shot and killed two days earlier when they responded to a noise complaint at the suspect's home. During the response Deputy Mullikin attempted to pass a vehicle and struck another vehicle head-on. The suspect was eventually captured and sentenced to two life terms.
Deputy Mullikin had served with the agency for six years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Michael Wayne Hoing |
||
|
Police Officer Wayne Robert Rice |