Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 4275
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/3/1921
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life at Joliet Penitentiary
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John J. Mullen, of the 29th Precinct, was fatally shot at 12:57 a.m. January 3rd, dying at 3:50 a.m., the next day at the Lincoln Gardens, Wells Street and Lincoln Avenue by a man he tried to arrest.
Officer Mullen responded to a disturbance of an intoxicated man in a cafe. Officer Mullen placed one offender under arrest for threatening a patron with a gun. The second offender approached Officer Mullen from behind and shot him.
All assailants were indicted by the Grand Jury. On March 26, 1921, two were acquitted by the judge. On March 26, 1921, the shooter was sentenced to life improsonment at Joliet Penitentiary.