The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Captain Garry Owen Mullen

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Captain Garry Owen Mullen
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, August 2, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 2, 1917
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Committed

Captain Garry Mullen and Superintendent James Reynolds were shot and killed by another policeman who had been disciplined and suspended from the force several times.

The officer was waiting in the superintendent's office when he suddenly jumped up and started firing his revolver, killing Superintendent Reynolds.

The suspect, who was Captain Mullen's cousin, then yelled that Captain Mullen had shot the chief. As Captain Mullen ran up the stairs towards the commotion, he encountered another officer who shot him. The officer who killed Superintendent Reynolds was eventually subdued and committed to the East Louisiana Hospital for the Insane where he later died.

Captain Mullen was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, LouisianaSuperintendent James W. Reynolds
New Orleans Police Department, LA
EOW: Thursday, August 2, 1917
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage