Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Michael P. Mullane | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Michael P. Mullane

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 8, 1908

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/8/1908

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Mullane and Patrolman Albert Dolbow were shot and killed after being dispatched to a disturbance involving a nudist preacher. The Preachers followers were heavily armed and very antagonistic towards authority figures. When Patrolman Dolbow and Mullane arrived, they became involved in a gunfight with the preacher and his assistant preacher. When it was all over the assistant preacher, his 12 year-old daughter, a bystander, and both officers lay dead in the street.

The preacher was captured the next day and charged with Patrolman Mullane's murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison on May 29, 1909. He was paroled in 1923. He died March 8, 1946, at the age of 89.

Patrolman Mullane had been with the agency for three years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Albert O. Dolbow
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections