Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Federal Prohibition Agent John M. Mulcahy | United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

Federal Prohibition Agent

John M. Mulcahy

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, September 3, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Massachusetts

Incident Date: 9/2/1925

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Federal Prohibition Agent John Mulcahy was shot and killed while conducting a prohibition raid on a camp near Westford, Massachusetts.

Nine suspects were arrested during the raid, including the suspect who shot Agent Mulcahy. The man was charged with murder and exposing liquor for sale.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections