Baxter Springs Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, April 21, 1939
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Moyer
Chief John Moyer succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier as he attempted to evict a man for creating a disturbance in a local boarding establishment.
The owner of the rooming house had attempted to kick the man out but when the man refused, the owner called Chief Moyer. Chief Moyer arrived at the rooming house at which time he, the owner, and the man went to the suspect's room where the suspect opened fire on them with a .45 caliber handgun, mortally wounding both the chief and the owner. Chief Moyer was taken to a hospital in Joplin, Missouri, where he died 7 days later.
The 50-year-old suspect was arrested and charged with two counts of first degree murder. It was discovered that he had escaped from the Kansas Asylum four months earlier. The murder charges were dismissed and he was returned to the asylum.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, April 14, 1939
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Committed