Sergeant Wallace Johnson Mowbray
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, August 10, 1975
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Mowbray was shot and killed during a traffic stop near Chester, Maryland. He was checking a license plate over the radio when he was struck by a shotgun blast. The license plates turned out to be stolen and two of the three occupants had warrants out for their arrest.

Sergeant Mowbray had been with the agency for almost 14 years.

Photograph: Sergeant Wallace Johnson Mowbray

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Visit Sergeant Mowbray's memorial at www.ODMP.org