The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Albert Motroni

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrolman Albert Motroni
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Monday, September 22, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 22, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Patrolman Motroni was shot and killed during a shootout with an auto theft suspect. His partner and the suspect were also shot and wounded.

Patrolman Motroni had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage