Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Vernon Porter Moses | Ross Township Police Department, Pennsylvania Ross Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

Chief of Police

Vernon Porter Moses

Ross Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 3, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/3/1932

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 120 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Vernon Moses was shot and killed during a traffic stop of suspected bootleggers on Perrysville Avenue.

Three suspects were convicted of Chief Moses' murder and received sentences ranging from 40 to 120 years in prison. Two of the men escaped from the Western Penitentiary, along with a third inmate, on April 27, 1933.

Chief Moses had served with the Ross Township Police Department for 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections