The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Theodore W. Moses
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, December 6, 1869

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 6, 1869
Incident Location: Missouri
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Marshal Theodore Moses was shot and killed as he slept. Deputy Marshal Moses had gone to Camden County, Missouri to arrest a man suspected of illegal distilling. He went to the suspect's home with the intent of taking him into custody, but discovered tthat the suspect was out hunting and was not expected back until later. Because of the late hour, Deputy Marshal Moses retired to his room in the hopes of catching the suspect the following day.

During the night, the suspect, who had gotten word that we had a warrant out for him, crept into Deputy Marshal Moses's lodgings and shot him in his sleep. He then muttered that no one was going to arrest him and fled. Deputy Marshal Moses succumbed to his wounds within a half hour.

The innkeeper, who overheard the suspect say that he would not be arrested now that Deputy Marshal Moses was death, alerted authorities. After a six month manhunt, Marshals tracked the suspect to Arkansas, where he was arrested and brough back to Missouri to face murder charges.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage