Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Lawrence Kenton Morrison | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Lawrence Kenton Morrison

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, June 19, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 9/1/1936

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Morrison was seriously injured while chasing a speeding car. While on patrol a car passed him going at an excessive rate of speed. Patrolman Morrison started his motorcycle, turned on his siren, and pursued the speeding car. At times traveling at a rate of more than 70 miles per hour, he had almost overtaken the car when a cattle truck entered the intersection of Brookside Boulevard and Main Street. Patrolman Morrison hit the rear of the truck, and sustained serious injuries. When his motorcycle was later examined, the speedometer had stuck on 70 mph. The driver of the speeding car was not caught.
Patrolman Morrison was taken to Menorah Hospital, where he was to remain the rest of his life. The second grade of Irving School "adopted" him and regularly sent him letters and cards during that time, in an effort to raise his spirits. Patrolman Morrison died of his injuries on June 19, 1937.
Patrolman Morrison had been with the agency for 19 years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections