Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal John W. Morrison | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

John W. Morrison

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 17, 1907

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 7/17/1907

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Morrison was shot and killed by several robbery suspects in Sasakwa City, Oklahoma. The four suspects shot and killed Special Deputy Marshal L.P. Dixon two days later during a search for the men. All four suspects were apprehended after murdering Special Deputy Marshal Dixon.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Deputy Marshal L. P. Dixon
End of Watch: Friday, July 19, 1907
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections