The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Detective Henry C. Morrison
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, April 23, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 23, 1933
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Morrison was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend an auto thief at 2nd Street and Kenosha Avenue. The suspect was able to gain control of Detective Morrison's revolver and shoot him with it.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage