Trooper Herman T. Morris
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, March 16, 1972
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Herman Morris was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol in West Palm Beach. Another vehicle forced his patrol car into a bridge railing.

Trooper Morris had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for three years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Photograph: Trooper Herman T. Morris

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Visit Trooper Morris's memorial at www.ODMP.org