Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 25 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/31/1901
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Morris was shot and killed while attempting two escaped convicts in a rail yard on the city's southside. He succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Officer Morris had been with the agency for 25 years.