Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Arthur J. Morris | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Arthur J. Morris

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, June 13, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/13/1942

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Arthur Morris was shot and killed with his own gun after a suspect he was placing in is patrol car broke free, took his gun, and killed him. The suspect then stole the patrol car and fled. Fifteen days later the suspect was tracked down, but killed himself before he could be captured.

Patrolman Morris had been with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections