The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: District of Columbia Department of Corrections, District of Columbia

Correctional Officer Ronald Levert Richardson
District of Columbia Department of Corrections
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Monday, October 7, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 7, 1991
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted

Officer Richardson was assassinated during a court case in which he was a key witness. The case stemmed from a 1990 incident in which he and another officer had been taken hostage after they confronted a man in a halfway house who was smoking crack cocaine.

Officer Richardson was leaving his home at 0730 hours when he was shot and killed by a professional hit man as he got into his car. The shooting occurred on Blaine Street, NE. The suspect was arrested and convicted of the murder.

Officer Richardson had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage