Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 233
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/24/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Moriarty died of a gunshot wound he received when he and several other detectives confronted several burglary suspects inside of 308 Fifth Avenue in Manhattan.
One of the suspects fled by way of the roof, and Detective Moriarty gave chase. The two exchanged gunfire, and Detective Moriarty was struck in the neck with one shot. He was removed to the hospital where he succumbed to his wounds eight days.
Detective Moriarty had served with the agency for 5 years and was assigned to the 23rd Detective Division. He was survived by his wife and four children.