Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 24216
Cause: Bicycle accident
Incident Date: 5/27/1992
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Joe Rios succumbed to injuries sustained eight months earlier while on bicycle patrol on Sunset Boulevard.
The accident occurred on May 27, 1992, when an automobile exited a parking lot into his path. Officer Rios was able to return to duty six months later, but suffered a cerebral concussion which contributed to his death on January 20, 1993.
Officer Rios had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.