The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Roland W. Morgan

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Roland W. Morgan
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, January 6, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 6, 1951
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Morgan was struck and killed by a drunk driver who fled the scene. Officer Morgan was struck by the vehicle as he exited his patrol car to use a call box. The suspect was arrested at a nightclub several hours later.

Officer Morgan had served with the agency for six years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage