The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff James Melvin Morgan

Patch image: Pinal County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff James Melvin Morgan
Pinal County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Sunday, February 25, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 25, 1973
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy James Morgan was killed in an airplane accident while attempting to land on Peralta Road. His plane hit a power line and crashed upon approach.

He had been involved in a search and rescue mission for a man lost in the Superstition Mountains who had been looking for gold.

Deputy Morgan was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage