Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal J. H. Morgan | Butler Police Department, Missouri Butler Police Department, Missouri

City Marshal

J. H. Morgan

Butler Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 4, 1889

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/4/1889

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Morgan was shot and killed by a U.S. deputy marshal who he had arrested for disorderly conduct two days earlier. The U.S. deputy marshal was upset about the arrest and obtained an arrest warrant for Marshal Morgan under false pretences. When he went to serve the warrant the two exchanged shots and Marshal Morgan was fatally wounded. The U.S. deputy marshal was also shot and killed.
Marshal Morgan had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections