The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer Robert J. Morey
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, August 8, 1958

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 8, 1958
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life in prison

Officer Morey was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested for trespassing inside an automobile. Officer Morey was called on to remove a man from a complainants vehicle on the corner of Arkansas Street and Mariposa Street. He removed the suspect and placed him in his patrol car. While en route to the Potrero Station house, Officer Morey stopped the car and entered the road with the suspect, who had drawn a concealed gun. Officer Morey attempted to grab the gun from the suspect, but was shot twice and killed.

An off duty officer that happened to be passing by was injured when a round fired from the suspect's gun passed through his windshield. That officer fired back at the suspect through his windshield, emptying his revolver. As he was reloading the suspect fled into a park, taking Officer Morey's revolver and discarding his own gun. The suspect escaped, but was arrested after and extensive manhunt and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Morey was survived by his wife, three children, parents, brothers, and sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage