Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Joseph T. Moretti | Revere Police Department, Massachusetts Revere Police Department, Massachusetts

Detective

Joseph T. Moretti

Revere Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Monday, September 24, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 113

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/13/1973

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Joseph Moretti was shot and killed after responding to a silent alarm call at a night club.

He was shot in the neck with a shotgun as he entered the club. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in a coma for 7 months before succumbing to the wound.

Detective Moretti had served in law enforcement for 18 years, and is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections