Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Kenneth J. Moran | Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington

Deputy Sheriff

Kenneth J. Moran

Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch: Friday, October 6, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/6/1978

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Eight suspects charged

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Moran was shot and killed while attempting to protect a woman during a shootout with bank robbery suspects. The woman had come out of her house during the shootout to see what was going on. As she advanced towards Deputy Moran he attempted to warn her to go back into her home but she did not understand what he was saying. As she continued to walk towards Deputy Moran he left his cover to try to protect the woman. As he stood up he was struck by gunfire and killed instantly.

Eight suspects were apprehended and charged with robbery and first degree murder.

Deputy Moran was a US Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the Pierce County Sheriff's Department for 2.5 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 16 Reflections