The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

Patrol Officer James Moran
Charlotte Police Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, April 4, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 2, 1892
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Moran was shot and killed while questioning a burglary suspect. He and another officer were on patrol in the early morning hours when they noticed two men carrying bags of flour. When the approached the men one of the fled and Officer Moran's partner chased after him. As Officer Moran talked to the second suspect the man pulled out a gun and shot him. Officer Moran was taken to his home where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Officer Moran had been with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage