Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Federal Prohibition Agent Harold Vincent Mooring | United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

Federal Prohibition Agent

Harold Vincent Mooring

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 1, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Washington

Incident Date: 9/21/1923

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Federal Prohibition Agent Harold Mooring was shot while investigating and collecting evidence in a bootlegging case against a tavern owner in Washington state. A patrol identified Agent Mooring as a prohibition agent. He was beaten and shot in full view of his back up officers before they could intervene.

Agent Mooring was rushed to the hospital where he was not expected to live. He did however recover enough to testify, but later died because of his injuries.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections