Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 1 year, 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/4/1879
Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect: Convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Moore was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight at a local saloon. The sheriff was talking with several county officials about 4th of July activities when they heard a gunshot at the saloon. Sheriff Moore rushed over and found two men struggling over a gun. Sheriff Moore got in-between the men and grabbed the gun. As he told the men to stop fighting the gun discharged, striking him in the chest.
Both men were arrested and charged with Sheriff Moore's murder. Both were convicted and sent to San Quentin State Prison.
Sheriff Moore had served as sheriff for 16 months. He had been appointed sheriff following the murder of Sheriff Thomas Passmore on February 10, 1878.