Deputy Sheriff Oneal Moore
Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
Louisiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 2, 1965
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Oneal Moore was shot and killed when he and his partner were ambushed while on patrol. A pickup truck pulled up alongside their patrol car and an occupant in the truck's bed opened fire, killing Deputy Moore and wounding his partner. Deputy Moore was Washington Parish's first black deputy and it is believed that the deputies were attacked because of their race. There was an ongoing race-war in the region led by the Ku Klux Klan.

Two suspects were arrested in Mississippi following the murder but no charges were filed by the prosecuting attorney due to a lack of evidence. However, the investigation was reopened by the FBI in 1990, again in 2001, and was re-opened in 2009 by their Civil Rights-era Cold Case Initiative. The prime suspect died in 2003.

Deputy Moore had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and four young daughters.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Oneal Moore

Patch image: Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Visit Deputy Sheriff Moore's memorial at www.ODMP.org