The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Michael Moore

Patch image: Oakland Police Department, California

Police Officer Michael Moore
Oakland Police Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, April 5, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: 29 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, April 5, 1935
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Moore was struck and killed by a vehicle while working an assignment at the Oakland Auditorium. He was directing traffic in a poorly lit area when a vehicle with only one working headlight struck him.

Officer Moore had been with the agency for 29 years and was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage