Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 13 years
Badge # 268
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/4/1955
Weapon: Handgun; Luger
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John Moore was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at 655 Indiana Street.
Patrolman Moore and his partner were called to the residence of a 15-year-old girl who was being attacked by her intoxicated uncle. Upon their arrival, they went to the back door of the home where they met the man in the basement stairwell and a gunbattle ensued. The suspect was shot and killed by Patrolman Moore, who was shot three times and died shortly after arriving at the hospital.
Patrolman Moore had served with the Gary Police Department for 13 years. He was a US Army veteran of World War II and served as a military policeman. Patrolman Moore was survived by his wife, 12-year-old daughter and 15-year-old son.