Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Isaac T. Moore | North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman

Isaac T. Moore

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, June 18, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/18/1937

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Isaac Moore was shot and killed while questioning two men concerning a large quantity of meat in their vehicle. During the questioning the two men attacked Patrolman Moore and gained control of his revolver.

He fled into a field as the two suspects chased him and fired at him. He then attempted to hide in the crops but was located and shot execution style.

The suspects were later apprehended and the meat was confirmed to be stolen. They were both convicted of murdering Patrolman Moore.

Patrolman Moore had served with the agency for 8 years and was a charter member of the agency.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections