The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Egbert C. Moore

Patch image: Orlando Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Egbert C. Moore
Orlando Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, August 6, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 3, 1933
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Moore succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier when he was involved in a shootout with a burglary suspect.

His brother-in-law, Officer Harry G. Mason, was killed in a line of duty motorcycle accident on February 20, 1938.

Officer Moore was survived by his wife, daughter, and sister.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Orlando Police Department, FloridaOfficer Harry G. Mason
Orlando Police Department, FL
EOW: Sunday, February 20, 1938
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage