Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 3532
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/13/1976
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Moore was shot and killed by a juvenile while attempting to talk him into surrendering. He had responded to a call of the armed juvenile creating a disturbance. The shooting occurred after he and his partner evacuated the house of civilians and Officer Moore attempted to talk to the boy. The suspect was shot and killed by tactical officers when he lunged at them with a knife.
Officer Moore had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife.