Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Alpheus J. Moore | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Detective

Alpheus J. Moore

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 20, 1895

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/19/1895

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Moore was shot and killed while attempting to recapture one of three suspects who had just escaped his custody. He was taking the three from their apartment to jail when he stopped to use a call box. The prisoners used the opportunity to escape and Detective Moore took chase of one of them. During the pursuit Detective Moore fired two shots, one a warning shot into the air, and the second a shot at the suspect. The suspect then turned and shot Detective Moore in the groin, causing severe bleeding and internal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound the next day. The suspect was never apprehended.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections