Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Marvin E. Moore, Jr. | Amarillo Police Department, Texas Amarillo Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

Marvin E. Moore, Jr.

Amarillo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, January 10, 1960

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/10/1960

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Moore was shot and killed after he and two other officers responded to a domestic disturbance call on North Monroe Street. As officers arrived the man returned to the scene with a rifle and demanded to speak with his wife. When Patrolman Moore instructed him to put the weapon down the man shot him in the chest. One of the officers returned fire, wounding the suspect, who was apprehended a short distance later while trying to flee. The man was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Moore was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections