Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Floyd Milton Moore, Jr. | Bay County Sheriff's Office, Florida Bay County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Sergeant

Floyd Milton Moore, Jr.

Bay County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 28, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/28/1986

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentence commuted to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Moore was shot and killed with his own weapon after surprising a burglar at an apartment complex. He obtained the suspect's identification and placed it in his breast pocket. He then instructed the suspect to follow him. As Sergeant Moore turned around the suspect grabbed his revolver and opened fire. The suspect was later identified by the identification card Sergeant Moore had taken from him.

The suspect was convicted and sentenced to death, however, the sentence was later commuted to life imprisonment.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections