Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 9/24/1991
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Angel Rivera-Delgado was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by another vehicle while in pursuit of a stolen car in Levittown, Puerto Rico.
At about 2:30 pm, Officer Rivera-Delgado was traveling by the community of Sabana Seca in Levittown on his police motorcycle, when he noticed a car with stolen license plates. The officer attempted to stop the vehicle but the driver sped away, and Officer Rivera-Delgado persued him. As Officer Rivera-Delgado entered the intersection of Sabana Seca Avenue and Doctor Chanca Avenue the traffic light was flashing and his motorcycle was struck head-on by another vehicle. The officer died at the scene.
Officer Rivera-Delgado served the Puerto Rico Police Department for 5 years, and was assigned to the Levittown Precinct. He is survived by his wife and two children.