Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William Henry Montgomery | Coconino County Sheriff's Department, Arizona Coconino County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff

William Henry Montgomery

Coconino County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

End of Watch: Saturday, November 11, 1899

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 20

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/11/1899

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Three shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff William Montgomery was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted on a warrant for assault with a deadly weapon. Deputy Montgomery was accompanied to another deputy and two deputized civilians to a Navajo Indian campsite to arrest the man wanted on the warrant.

As the other deputy attempted to arrest the suspect the other Indians began to fire shots and Deputy Montgomery was shot and killed. The other sheriff and one of the deputized civilians were also shot, but survived.

Deputy Montgomery was killed on the day after his 20th birthday.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections