Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Mississippi
Incident Date: 11/17/1901
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1902
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Montgomery and his brother, Deputy Marshal Hugh Montgomery, were shot and killed by a bootlegging and counterfeiting suspect in Oxford, Mississippi. The two Marshals had gone to the man's home to arrest him. The suspect offered no resistance and insisted that the Marshals spend the night at his home before returning to town the next day.
The brothers checked the home and after determining there were no weapons accepted the offer. As the men slept the suspect went to a neighbor's home, obtained a gun, and returned and shot the men as they slept. He then attempted to cover up the crime by burning their bodies.
Two of the suspects were hung on September 24, 1902. One of the other suspects was scheduled to be hung the following month.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Marshal Hugh Montgomery |