Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/28/1948
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Floyd Montgomery was shot and killed by a suspect after he and his partner were dispatched to a domestic dispute. Unknown to the officer, the suspect had just murdered his wife. When Patrolman Montgomery and his partner arrived the suspect opened fire, killing Patrolman Montgomery and wounding his partner. When additional officers arrived, the suspect killed himself.
Prior to joining the Kansas City Police Department, Patrolman Montgomery served with the United State Army for three years. He joined the department in 1942, but left in 1943 to serve with the United State Air Force in World War II. He returned to the department in 1945. He was survived by his wife and son and is buried in Forest Hills Cemetery, Jackson County, Missouri.