The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Robert L. Mondary

Patch image: Hamilton County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Sergeant Robert L. Mondary
Hamilton County Sheriff's Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, June 1, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 1, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Mondary suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a search and recovery operation following a bridge collapse. He had been performing strenuous work during the recovery efforts, which triggered the heart attack.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage