United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1930
Add to My HeroesRobert Knox Moncure
Prohibition Agent Robert Moncure and Prohibition Agent Franklin Patterson were shot and killed while serving a search warrant at the home of a bootlegger in West Palm Beach, Florida. The suspect opened fire on Agent Patterson in the kitchen and shot Agent Moncure on the front porch. Two other agents at the scene escaped without being wounded. The suspect was arrested 20 minutes later after a brief standoff with local police. The suspect was acquitted due to a technicality concerning of using a day-time warrant around the time of sunset.
Agent Moncure was a US Navy and US Merchant Marine veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife, 4-year-old son, brother, and three sisters. His body is interred at Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Florida
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted