Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Felix Mokychic | Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania

Captain

Felix Mokychic

Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 20, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 28 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 3/20/1979

Weapon: Blunt object; Bat

Suspect: Death sentence overturned

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Mokychic beaten to death by an inmate who attacked him with a baseball bat at Graterford State Prison. The inmate had hidden the baseball bat under his prison overcoat as he exited the exercise yard and attempted to gain access to the prison's C-block, where Captain Mokychic was checking passes.

When the inmate failed to present a C-block pass Captain Mokychic pushed him to the side and then turned his back to continue checking additional inmates. The inmate then took the baseball bat from underneath his coat and began beating Captain Mokychic over the head with it, stopping several times to check if Captain Mokychic was still breathing.

The inmate was convicted of first-degree murder in connection with Captain Mokychic's death. He was sentenced to death but that sentence was later overturned by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections